Saturday, November 24, 2007

Sisterhood of the Blogging Stampers-2

I'm joining a bloggin' group! Alana started all this. She must be SO proud. I'm super excited to be joining and can't wait to check out all those blogs!

A get to know me fact that my blogging probably won't hint at. I'm a mild-mannered person by day (painfully shy--actually in a social anxiety agoraphobia kinda, really I swear!) and a wild stampin' child by night... I love that blogging creates a community of like-minded people.

ETA: I guess that's ├╝ber-personal, but not very much info (told ya I was shy, LOL.) Well, I'm also, oddly enough, a people person. I have a deep love of people in general (sounds weird but it's true.) I'm turning 35. I have stamped for 2 years--For about 1 of those 2 years I've been a Stampin' Up hobby demo. I've also been with my partner Charles for two years. He is, beyond exaggeration, my soul mate; I kissed a lot of frogs to find my Charles Charming let me tell you! ;0). I'm an English major at SFU and am planning on teaching High School Students. [By the by, my diction & grammar is intentionally light on here (Ya! that's it....)] I have the 'capital D' Dream of changing the face of education as we know it. Crazy, huh? Yup, I know the potential for burn out, but I figure it's as good a way to go as any, heehee.

Here are the blogs of the great stampers in this group (and they'll be added to my blogroll too, for future reference.)

1. Tracy :: (GROUP ADMIN)
2. Catherine ::
3. Sara ::
4. Lori ::
5. Lynn ::
6. Savitri ::
7. AnnMarie ::
8. Karyn::
9. Kathleen::
11. Ruth::
12. Mel (me)::
13. Magallanes::
14. Crissy::
16. Alex:: http://
17. Lori::
18. Tina::
19. Michelle::
20. Sandy::
21. Alana::
22. Samantha::
23. Elaine::
24. Betsy::
26. Cathrine::
27. Crystal:: (NEW)
28. Becky:: (NEW)
29. Carol:: (NEW)
30. Maria:: (NEW)

Want to join in an SBS group? Click here!

Thanks for reading,


AnnMarie said...

Hiya Mel! It is sooo nice to meet you! Welcome to the Sisterhood! I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE your blog! You do really beautiful work! Looking forward to getting to know you! :)

Tracy said...

Welcome to SBS2 siesta! My best gf is also just as shy as you IRL but online she will chat a bit (still quite shy I might add). I am lovin your blog...beautiful creations!

Crissy said...

Greetings from a fellow Sister! Your blog is amazing! I can't wait to look through it all! Looking forward to getting to know you better!

kathleenh said...

Welcome to SBS2 Melissa! I'm so glad to "meet" you. I looked around your blog a bit and LOVE what I see so far! I especially love the altered sketch book. Great stuff!